Privacy Statement and Data Protection

 

Our Commitment: We are fully committed to safeguarding the privacy of all visitors to this website. Please read the following information to understand how any information that you are asked to provide through the website will be dealt with.

Please note that we take the issue of your privacy very seriously. Any information that you may be asked to supply by us will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) and other applicable EU legislation. The data you supply is confidential and will only be used within the businesses of Ronan Online Shopping. Your data will always be kept secure and will not be used for any other purpose or disclosed to third parties without your consent. Your personal data will not be sold to any other organisation.

Your use of this website: You can use this website without providing any personal information. However, you may be asked to provide personal information when you are linked to any website of one of our partners whilst purchasing goods or services.

Once you Click on a link to one of our listed partners you will be transferred to the partners website and come under the conditions of their Privacy Policy which is outside our immediate control and responsibility. The personal information you submit to any of these partner's websites will be used for the purposes that are apparent in the relevant part of the website and also for any other purposes for which you give your consent. We do not have access to any data or credit card details that you supply to these partners. If you have any concerns you are advised to check the Privacy Policy of the relevant partner on their website before you proceed to make a purchase.

Cookies: During the course of your visit to our website, we may create small files which are stored on your hard drive ("cookies") to monitor your personal use of the website.

Your Security: We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, however we can not guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online to other parties. By continuing to use this website you accept that there can be inherent security implications by dealing online and that you we will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless such breach has been caused by our negligence.

Your rights to know: For a small fee of 1.00 GBP, can apply for a copy of any information we hold about you.

Contact information: If you have any questions in relation to this Policy Statement, then please contact the company by using the details on the contact page.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page and inserting the date of any update below.

Updated 01-02-2019

Data Protection

Any information that you supply will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK), and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) EU 2016/679 plus the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) 2003 plus any other applicable EU legislation

FTC Regulations

This website that you have clicked from makes money from online advertising. The advertising model used is called affiliate marketing and enables websites to earn money for promoting products or services. This page explains more about how affiliate marketing works.

The internet is filled with great free content. From blogs, to comparison sites and social media, this content is used daily by millions of people around the world. One of the reasons there is so much free online content is because retailers pay websites to feature them. In the same way as newspapers or TV stations earn money, websites can advertise retailers in return for payment.

How does it work?

When someone sees an advert or product they like, they can click directly through to the retailerís website via an affiliate link. If the person buys something, the website earns a referral payment. As well as a payment for each sale they drive, websites can receive payments to simply feature the retailer on their website or can be sent free products to review.

These payments help cover the cost of running the website, paying employees and financing office space to help them keep producing content. This means that websites may produce content that is designed to showcase retailers' products and services to their audience.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Categories

 - Arts & Crafts
 - Books & Magazines
 - Business2Business
 - Buying Clubs
 - Charities
 - Children
 - Clothing & Fashion
 - Computer
 - Deals
 - DIY & Construction
 - Education & Training
 - Electrical
 - Energy
 - Family
 - Finance
 - Food & Drink
 - Freebies
 - Gambling
 - Garden
 - Gifts
 - Health & Beauty
 - Hobbies
 - Home & Living
 - Home Entertainment
 - I.T.
 - Insurance
 - Legal Services
 - Market Place
 - Motoring
 - Music
 - Online Services
 - Pets
 - Phones
 - Property
 - Sport & Fitness
 - Tickets
 - Transport
 - Travel & Leisure UK
  - Travel Worldwide
 - Weddings
 - Work from Home

Index

 - Home Page
 - Search Page
 - About Us
 - Editorial Features
 - Inspiration Blog
 - New Partners
 - Press Release
 - Privacy Statement
 - Terms of Business
 - Contact Us

 Partners Alphabetical

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

 S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

1-999